Home    What are the weekly rental prices in NSW?

Wouldn’t it be great to know the average weekly rent charged in your area?

The table below is sourced from housing NSW and shows the weekly rent by number of bedrooms in each local government area around New South Wales. It is an incredibly valuable resource, but it is worth noting that this data combines both apartments and houses, so the data may be skewed in some areas.  Regardless, it is a very useful indication of the amount you should charge, as well as the direction rents have been heading in your area over the last quarter and year.

 

Weekly Rents for New Bonds – Greater Metropolitan Region – All Dwellings – Dec Quarter 2015
              
 LocalOne BedroomTwo BedroomsThree BedroomsFour + Bedrooms
 Government Change  Change  Change  Change 
 Area andMedianQtlyAnnMedianQtlyAnnMedianQtlyAnnMedianQtlyAnn
 Codes$%%$%%$%%$%%
 GREATER SYDNEY4653.33.35100.02.05030.51.56200.03.3
 Inner Ring5103.02.26601.51.59002.35.912504.20.0
1Ashfield3851.34.14803.26.7665-3.62.38732.6
2Botany Bay500-3.82.0620-3.112.7700-4.12.9100011.7
3Lane Cove490-2.01.65505.810.07951.96.01100-21.4-6.4
4Leichhardt4786.113.76901.59.58700.05.51150-4.24.8
5Marrickville4000.05.35503.810.08003.27.59859.48.8
6Mosman4908.98.96305.05.411000.012.8250042.932.3
7North Sydney5003.12.06500.00.09503.33.8152515.11.7
8Randwick5004.22.06203.35.18500.07.612001.3-4.0
9Sydney5352.92.97402.85.79803.24.812006.70.0
10Waverley55010.04.87308.15.010758.07.5165010.0-6.6
11Woollahra5055.23.17002.92.911506.04.820005.327.0
 Middle Ring4502.34.74902.14.36001.74.37500.04.2
12Auburn4502.35.95004.76.45503.84.8600-7.71.7
13Bankstown2500.0-9.14100.02.55000.02.0638-1.94.5
14Burwood4105.10.0530-1.93.9650-3.04.87500.0
15Canterbury3300.03.1390-2.52.65601.81.8680-2.91.5
16Canada Bay500-2.0-2.06200.03.37601.32.79101.13.4
17Hunters Hill360-8.90.06084.31.38503.73.7
18Hurstville40011.16.74504.72.35700.03.67000.02.9
19Kogarah4003.921.2465-1.13.3570-3.41.87350.012.2
20Ku-ring-gai4852.11.06030.40.48151.94.512004.39.1
21Manly5301.00.075010.37.1110010.010.01460-2.74.7
22Parramatta4008.110.34502.37.1510-1.92.0620-1.60.0
23Rockdale4608.92.25000.01.56305.05.07204.32.9
24Ryde4702.217.5480-2.09.16500.04.88000.02.6
25Strathfield4205.07.75000.04.26156.02.57804.09.5
26Willoughby528-0.55.56304.15.0900-1.43.413002.0-3.7
 Outer Ring3200.06.74000.05.34502.34.75803.65.5
27The Hills Shire4204.35.05000.00.05801.83.17002.92.9
28Blacktown2500.00.03751.44.24302.44.95500.07.8
29Blue Mountains2531.01.0340-2.93.04200.05.05258.29.4
30Camden320-5.9383-4.46.34500.04.75400.03.8
31Campbelltown30020.020.03602.99.14000.02.65004.25.8
32Fairfield258-4.63.03401.53.0440-2.21.15503.88.9
33Gosford2656.010.43582.15.14402.38.65785.07.9
34Hawkesbury2607.211.83403.06.34353.63.6550-2.710.0
35Holroyd31510.58.6400-2.40.04953.17.66001.70.0
36Hornsby390-2.50.05102.06.36000.03.57804.07.6
37Liverpool2985.314.43602.95.94600.02.25805.55.5
38Penrith2500.04.23251.64.84100.02.55200.04.0
39Pittwater44511.311.36002.60.08503.74.311000.06.8
40Sutherland3680.75.04602.22.26301.21.67803.04.0
41Warringah4503.42.35801.84.0815-0.61.211504.59.5
42Wollondilly2703200.83.24205.013.5540-1.80.9
43Wyong2402.114.33251.68.33902.66.84884.88.3
 Rest of GMR2456.56.53401.54.63952.63.94602.24.0
44Cessnock1952.62.62600.04.03000.00.03800.02.7
45Kiama4000.011.14704.42.261511.817.1
46Lake Macquarie225-2.20.03300.03.13901.32.64803.84.3
47Maitland1905.65.62801.80.03403.03.04000.02.6
48Newcastle2508.70.03600.00.0405-0.6-1.24805.5-2.5
49Port Stephens23013.616.52800.02.83602.92.94500.04.7
50Shellharbour250-9.9320-2.33.24202.45.0545-0.94.8
51Wollongong2708.010.23602.95.94602.25.75601.42.8
 NEW SOUTH WALES4302.62.44400.04.84302.44.95301.96.0